Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Appellant
argues that, consistent with the named constitutional provisions,
the trial court was required "to define the word 'militates' so as
to preclude consideration of the defendant's age, race, sex,
national origin, religion, political views or sexual orientation
as a factor supporting a death sentence." Appellant argues further
that "[t]he jurors were left without guidance as to how to apply
this critical word and consequently may have given weight to
factors which should have been excluded."
The record
reflects that the trial court, in accordance with Article 37.071,
§ 2(d)(1), instructed the jury as follows:
"In
deliberating on Special Issue No. 1 and Special Issue No. 2
submitted in this charge, the jury shall consider all evidence
admitted at the guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage
of this trial, including evidence of the defendant's background or
character or the circumstances of the offense that militates for
or mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty."
Appellant's argument has no merit. First, the trial court did not
err in failing to define the term "militates." The term is not
statutorily defined, and we presume that jurors give it its usual
meaning. Fuller v. State, 253 S.W.3d 220, 234-235 (Tex.Crim.App.
2008); Martinez v.