Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] and other cases, we do not think that counsel's advice to plead
guilty to the firearm offense can be called ineffective assistance.
Relief is
denied.
Delivered
September 30, 2009.
Publish.
*****
1. Ex parte Easter,
615 S.W.2d 719, 721(Tex. Cr. App. 1981).
2. See Strickland v.
Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-91 (1984).
3. "'Parole' means the
discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate
sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may
serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision
of the pardon and paroles division." Gov't Code § 508.001(6).
4. "'Mandatory supervision'
means the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the
institution division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of
the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of
the pardons and paroles division." Id., § 508.001(5).
9. See Ex parte Chandler,
182 S.W.3d 350, 358 (Tex. Cr. App. 2005); Ex parte Welch,
981 S.W.2d 183, 184 (Tex. Cr. App. 1998) ("[W]e will not find
counsel ineffective where the claimed error is based upon
unsettled law").