Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] SeeAlmanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d at 171. We overrule
issue number seven.
In issue
number eight, appellant argues that the trial court violated the
Cruel and Unusual Punishments Clause of the Eighth Amendment and
the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment when it failed
"to instruct the jury that [the] finding of guilt in the first
phase of the trial did not foreclose consideration of evidence
which they believed tended to reduce the moral blameworthiness of
the defendant." This argument has no merit. As we noted previously,
the trial court, in accordance with Article 37.071, § 2(d)(1),
instructed the jury that, in its deliberations on the first and
second special issues, it must "consider all evidence admitted at
the guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage of this
trial, including evidence of the defendant's background or
character or the circumstances of the offense that militates for
or mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty." In
addition, the third special issue itself instructed the jury to "tak[e]
into consideration all of the evidence, including the
circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and
background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant."