Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] on pieces of paper in the house.
Reid, who claimed to have no memory
of Lester's murder, subsequently entered an Alford plea to one count
each of capital murder, attempted rape, and attempted robbery. See
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d
162 (1970) (holding that a defendant may plead guilty "even if he is
unwilling or unable to admit his participation in the acts
constituting the crime").
After a sentencing hearing, the trial
judge imposed the death penalty, finding that the murder satisfied
the vileness predicate of Virginia law. See Va.Code Ann. §
19.2-264.2 (Michie 2000) (permitting imposition of the death penalty
if the court determines that the defendant's conduct in committing
the murder "was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman
in that it involved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated
battery to the victim").
On direct appeal, Reid claimed that the trial
court failed to consider uncontradicted mitigating evidence in
reaching its sentencing determination. The Virginia Supreme Court
characterized this argument as a "complaint that the trial court