Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] other crime scenes may convince the jury that appellant has
committed acts unthinkable to most “normal” people, this does not
mean that, at the time of the Benton offense, appellant did not know
that his conduct was wrong as *546 required under Section 8.01(a).
Additionally, Section 8.01(b) specifically states
that abnormality manifested by repeated criminal conduct, such as
the multiple murders depicted in the photographs, is not to be
considered a mental disease or defect that negates the
responsibility of appellant for the charged offense.
FN2. Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code states
that: (a)It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the
time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental
disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. he
danger that the photographs would confuse or mislead the jury
outweighs their probative value, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in excluding these particular photographs.
The trial court's alternative theory for the
exclusion of the photographs under Rule 403 was correct.