Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] are adequate in Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S.Ct. 893,
903, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976). The three factors to be weighed are: the
private interests at stake; the government's interest; and the risk that
the procedures used will lead to erroneous results. U.S.C.A.
Const.Amends. 5, 14. This Court has employed this due process test in
State v. Ankney, 109 Idaho 1, 704 P.2d 333 (1985).
Here, the defendant's interest is in being afforded
an adequate opportunity to present legal and factual issues in his
defense. The government's interest in enacting I.C. § 19–2719, as stated
by the legislature, is “to accomplish the purpose of eliminating
unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence.” This was
determined by this Court to be a legitimate goal in State v. Beam, 115
Idaho 208, 212, 766 P.2d 678, 682 (1988). The focus of our present
inquiry is to determine whether or not I.C. § 19–2719 provides an
adequate process to ensure that death sentences are not carried out so
as to arbitrarily deprive a defendant of his life.
The statute requires the defendant to “file any legal
or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or
reasonably should be known” within 42 days of the filing of the judgment.
These challenges arise out of the judicial proceeding just concluded. At
this point, counsel has been closely involved with the case for some
time, has been present at trial, and has had notice of all issues that