Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] He argues that I.C. § 19–2520, which
allows enhanced sentences for the use of a firearm or deadly weapon in
the commission of certain felonies, does not create a separate
substantive crime, and should not be permitted to be present in the
information in a format which could lend the impression that it
constitutes a separate crime. The statute specifically provides that a
person convicted of certain enumerated felonies “who displayed, used,
threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while
committing the crime, shall be sentenced to an extended term of
imprisonment.” I.C. § 19–2520. In order to impose this additional term,
the defendant must be “separately charged in the information or
indictment and admitted by the accused or found to be true by the trier
of fact....” The trial court followed the explicit language of the
statute. This was not error.
XIV. CONCLUSION
After independently reviewing the record and
transcript describing the character of the defendant, the nature of the
crime of which he has been convicted, the circumstances of the crime of