Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] by the prosecutor before testifying. X. Whether the court erroneously
considered a victim impact statement. XI. Whether the death penalty was
properly imposed. XII. Whether the jury was properly selected. XIII.
Whether the trial court's approval of the method of charging weapon
enhancements was erroneous under statutory and case law.
I.–II. LEGISLATIVE ABOLITION OF THE INSANITY DEFENSE
AND PRETRIAL RULING ON AVAILABILITY OF INSANITY DEFENSE
In 1982 the Idaho Legislature abolished the insanity
defense in criminal cases by repealing I.C. § 18–209 and enacting I.C. §
18–207(a), which provides that “[m]ental condition shall not be a
defense to any charge of criminal conduct.”
In this case, prior to trial, defense counsel filed a
“Request for Declaration that the Enactment of § 18–207, I.C., the
Repeal of §§ 18–208, 18–209, I.C. and the Repeal of Rule 12(g), I.C.R.
are Unconstitutional.” It was urged that the abolition of the defense