Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] jury. Appellant cites several California cases for this proposition;
however, it was not held in any of these cases to be reversible or
prejudicial error. This Court held, in State v. Lankford, 113 Idaho 688,
694, 747 P.2d 710, 716 (1987): Where the jury instructions, taken as a
whole, correctly state the law and are not inconsistent, but may be
reasonably and fairly harmonized, it will be assumed that the jury gave
due consideration to the whole charge and was not misled by any isolated
portion thereof.
We hold that the court's instructions to the jury
were adequate. Idaho Code § 19–2132 provides, “In charging the jury, the
court must state to them all matters of law necessary for their
information.” Here, the trial court found that the specific intent
instructions requested by the defendant were adequately covered by the
instructions given by the court, taken as a whole. In addition, the
trial court found that the jury was carefully instructed on intent, and