Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] punish and obtain retribution for the wrong committed.... the imposition
of the death penalty in this case would not be unjust, and that the
imposition of any other penalty would seriously depreciate the
seriousness of the crime committed. We hold that this is sufficient to
indicate that the trial court did consider alternatives to the death
penalty and decided against imposing them after contemplating the unique
circumstances of this case.
The defendant also asserts that mitigating factors
were not adequately considered. The pertinent section of I.C. § 19–2515
provides: (c) Where a person is convicted of an offense which may be
punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the
court finds at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance. Where
the court finds a statutory aggravating circumstance the court shall
sentence the defendant to death unless the court finds that mitigating
circumstances which may be presented outweigh the gravity of any
aggravating circumstance found and make imposition of death unjust. The
clear language of the statute mandates that if an aggravating
circumstance is present, “the court shall sentence the defendant to