Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] circumstances.” Piper, 2006 S.D. 1, ¶ 32, 709 N.W.2d at 799 (also
citing Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604–05, 98 S.Ct. 2954, 2964–65,
57 L.Ed.2d 973 (1978)). Despite Robert's waiver, the circuit court's
consideration of “any mitigating circumstances” was required. This the
circuit court did. Robert's death sentence does not appear to have
been the result of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.
[¶ 22.] (2) Whether the evidence supports the
jury's or judge's finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as
enumerated in § 23A–27A–1.
[¶ 23.] The circuit court found that the State had
proven the existence of two of the aggravating circumstances
enumerated in SDCL 23A–27A–1. FN10 Specifically, the court found the
existence of circumstance 7: “The offense was committed against a law
enforcement officer, employee of a corrections institution, or
firefighter while engaged in the performance of such person's official
duties;” and circumstance 8: “The offense was committed by a person
in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a law enforcement
officer or place of lawful confinement.” FN10. “We have previously
held the aggravating factors under SDCL 23A–27A–1 to be
constitutional.”