Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] proper sentence, the testimony concerning his past behavior was
irrelevant. But Robert's decision to accept the death penalty is the
irrelevant fact in the sentencing determination, not his history. As
previously noted, if the only relevant consideration were Robert's
decision to accept and even seek execution, this State would be
assisting his suicide, rather than constitutionally imposing the most
severe criminal sanction available.
[¶ 37.] This case presents the second time that a
capital sentencing phase has been conducted based on the potential
applicability of SDCL 23A–27A–1(7) ( “The offense was committed
against a law enforcement officer, employee of a corrections
institution, or firefighter while engaged in the performance of such
person's official duties.”). In State v. Bittner, Bittner stabbed two
police officers responding to a call that Bittner physically assaulted
his girlfriend. One of the officers died. The jury did not find the
existence of any aggravating circumstances. Bittner established