Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] and the trial court's focus on the term, "unexplained deaths," were
misplaced.
¶10
Defendants also propose that the trial court erred, when under the
guise of issuing a temporary injunction, it substituted its judgment
and discretion for that of the medical examiner as to whether an
investigation into the cause and manner of Plaintiff's death
required an autopsy. Again, we agree with Defendants' contention.
¶11
Title 63 O.S. 1991 § 941 , requires the medical examiner to
conduct an investigation into any death which is specified for
investigation under the terms of the act. Section 944 (emphasis
added) states:
When
necessary in connection with an investigation to determine the cause
and/or manner of death and when the public interest requires it,
the Chief Medical Examiner [or] his designee . . . shall require and
authorize an autopsy to be conducted.
¶12
Plaintiff argues for a conjunctive reading of the language
"investigation to determine the cause and/or manner of death and
when the public interest requires it." He contends that where there
has been a legal execution the first requirement has been satisfied