Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] statutory aggravating circumstances "if any became known."
Subsequently, while the jury was deliberating in the guilt phase,
the state notified Sears that it would seek the (b) (7) aggravating
circumstance. The trial court did not err in permitting the jury to
consider that aggravating circumstance. It is not incumbent upon the
state to notify a defendant prior to trial of every statutory
aggravating circumstance that it might seek to prove. Roberts v.
State, 252 Ga. 227, 240 (314
SE2d 83) (1984); Bowden v. Zant, 244
Ga. 260, 263-264 (260 SE2d 465)
(1979).
(b) OCGA 17-10-30
(b) (7) reads as follows: "The offense of murder, rape, armed
robbery, or kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible,
or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
aggravated battery to the victim." The statute is worded in the
disjunctive, requiring the jury to find that "at least one phrase of
the first clause of the statute exists due to the existence of at
least one phrase of the second clause of the statute." Fair v. State,
supra at 872 (3).