Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] presented to him a full panel before being called upon to make his
peremptory challenges. [105]
¶ 137. Peremptory challenges are not of
constitutional dimension. They are a means to achieve the end of
an impartial jury. So long as the jury that sits is impartial, the
fact that the defendant had to use a peremptory challenge to
achieve that result does not mean the Sixth Amendment was
violated. Fleming v. State, 732 So.2d 172, 181 (Miss.1999)(citing
Ross v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 88, 108 S.Ct. 2273, 101 L.Ed.2d 80
(1988)). The State also cites Miss.Code Ann. § 13–5–87 (1972)
which states that “[a]ll the provisions of law in relation to the
listing, drawing, summoning and impaneling juries are directory
merely, and a jury listed, drawn, summoned or impaneled, though in
an informal or irregular manner, shall be deemed a legal jury
after it shall have been impaneled and sworn, and it shall have
the power to perform all the duties devolving on the jury.”
¶ 138. Simmons still had a peremptory challenge
to use after all sides agreed on the jury. No objection was made,
and a panel of twelve was submitted to the defendant at the
beginning of the exchange. This argument is without merit.
XX. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN THE PROCEDURE