Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] during the sentencing phase as part of Simmons's mitigating
evidence. Simmons, 805 So.2d at 508 -11 (Diaz, J., concurring in
part and dissenting in part). [1]
¶ 8. Simmons argues that it was error for the
trial court to exclude the videotape during the sentencing phase
because (1) it showed remorse by Simmons and would have rebutted
the prosecution's argument during sentencing that Simmons showed
no remorse and (2) the admission of evidence should be relaxed
during the sentencing hearing.
¶ 9. The State argues that Simmons's argument
is barred under Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21, which provides in part:
(1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims,
questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were
capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal,
regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the
Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States,
shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally
barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual
prejudice grant relief from the waiver. (2) The litigation of a
factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or
federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all
other state or federal legal theories which could have been raised
under said factual issue; and any relief sought under this article
upon said facts but upon different state or federal legal theories
shall be procedurally barred absent a showing of cause and actual
prejudice. (3) The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all
issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct
appeal.
¶ 10. We agree and hold that Simmons's argument
is barred by res judicata.
II. EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL. [2] [3]
[4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10]
¶ 11. This Court has stated the following on
ineffective assistance of counsel and the standard provided in
Strickland v.