Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] differentiate are simply confusing and prone to error when read by
a lay juror.” Simmons later adds that S-11, “when viewed within
the evidence adduced in trial, unfairly lessened the prosecutor's
burden.” The State argues that Simmons is raising the same issue
here that he raised on direct appeal, and as such this issue is
barred from consideration by res judicata. We agree with the
State's argument and hold that the issue is barred due to res
judicata.
¶ 57. If Simmons is attempting to raise a new
issue here, we hold that the attempt is further barred under
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), as this issue could have been raised
on direct appeal but was not, and § 99-39-21(3), which states that
“the litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal
of a specific state or federal legal theory or theories shall
constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories
which could have been raised under said factual issue; and any
relief sought under this article upon said facts but upon
different state or federal legal theories shall be procedurally
barred absent a showing of cause and prejudice.”
¶ 58. Simmons finally argues that in the direct
appeal of his co-defendant, Timothy Milano, this Court was
compelled to announce that the jury instruction at issue in Berry
and Lester v. State, 744 So.2d 757 (Miss.1999), and in this case