Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] failed to adduce evidence sufficient to convict him of robbery, as
defined in Miss Code Ann. § 97–3–73 (2000).FN4 Additionally,
Simmons states that the prosecution failed to establish beyond a
reasonable doubt that Wolfe's murder occurred during the
commission of a robbery, violating the “one continuous
transaction” language quoted in West v. State, 553 So.2d 8, 13
(Miss.1989). Lastly, Simmons argues that the State failed to prove
that Simmons took any personal property belonging to Leaser with
the intention of permanently depriving her of it. FN4. Miss.Code
Ann. § 97–3–73 reads as follows: Every person who shall
feloniously take the property of another, in his presence or from
his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by
putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his
person, shall be guilty of robbery. [15]
¶ 42. The State asserts that Simmons
unquestionably violated the provisions of Miss.Code Ann. § 97–3–73
and offers the testimony of Leaser and Dennis Guess as proof.
Leaser testified that Simmons told her to remove all of her
clothes and jewelry, and then he took them prior to raping her.