Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] When determining
whether error*476 lies in the granting or refusal of various
instructions, we must consider all the instructions given as a
whole. Coleman v. State, 697 So.2d 777, 782 (Miss.1997). “When so
read, if the instructions fairly announce the law of the case and
create no injustice, no reversible error will be found.” Coleman,
697 So.2d at 782. The jury instructions listing the elements of
capital murder (S–4a), robbery (S–3), kidnapping (S–7), and rape
(S–8) all carefully lay out the elements of each crime.
Additionally, Simmons is guilty as a principal under Miss.Code
Ann. § 97–1–3 (2000).FN3 Thus, we find no error in the giving of
this instruction. FN3. Miss.Code Ann. § 97–1–3 reads: “Every
person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact,
shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted
and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been
previously convicted or not.”
¶ 38. Simmons further claims that the trial
court erred by granting jury instruction S–3b. The instruction is
not contained in the record nor is it listed in Simmons' brief.
This Court has held that the duty of the appellant is to present a