Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] strike three jurors, accept six jurors, and tender the panel of
twelve to the prosecution. Immediately thereafter, the State used
four more strikes. At no point did the defense interpose an
objection, thus the State raises its procedural bar. [104]
¶ 136. Simmons relies on Miss.Code Ann. §
99–17–3 FN9 to support his argument. This Court has mandated that
the failure to abide by the statute is reversible error. Peters v.
State, 314 So.2d 724 (Miss.1975); Gammons v. State, 85 Miss. 103,
37 So. 609 (1905); State v. Mitchel, 12 So. 710 (1893). FN9.
Miss.Code Ann § 99–17–3 states in full: In capital cases the
defendant and the state shall each be allowed twelve peremptory
challenges. In cases not capital the accused and the state each
shall be allowed six peremptory challenges; but all peremptory
challenges by the state shall be made before the juror is
presented to the prisoner. In all cases the accused shall have
presented to him a full panel before being called upon to make his
peremptory challenges. [105]
¶ 137. Peremptory challenges are not of
constitutional dimension. They are a means to achieve the end of
an impartial jury. So long as the jury that sits is impartial, the
fact that the defendant had to use a peremptory challenge to
achieve that result does not mean the Sixth Amendment was