Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] from experience as well as study. [Cits.] Formal education in the
subject at hand is not a prerequisite for expert status." Bowden v.
State, 239 Ga. 821, 826 (3) (238
SE2d 905) (1977) (cert. den. 435 U. S. 937) (1978); [cits.].
[Brown v. State, 245 Ga. 588, 589-590
(1) (266 SE2d 198) (1980).]
The trial court did not err by overruling the
defendant's objection to the expertise of this witness, or by
allowing the witness to testify as an expert witness in the field of
forensic psychology.
(b) The defendant claims a violation of OCGA
17-7-130.1, which provides, in part:
When notice of an insanity defense is filed, the
court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist to examine the defendant and to testify at trial. This
testimony shall follow the presentation of the evidence for the
prosecution and for the defense, including testimony of any medical
experts employed by the state or by the defense. The medical
witnesses appointed by the court may be cross-examined by both the
prosecution and the defense. . . .
The defendant argues that the Code was violated
in two respects. First, there is no evidence in the record that the
psychologist appointed by the court to examine the defendant was a
licensed psychologist. Second, he was called as a witness by the
state instead of by the court.