Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the "enterprise" element out of the offense.
But that is not all that was said.
Assessing
the instructions as a whole, see Cupp, 414
U.S. at 146-47, 94 S.Ct. at 400, we are
satisfied that, as the Government contends,
the jury was adequately told that the
elements were separate and distinct ones and
that both must be proved. Viewed in total
context, the two isolated references to "racketeering
activity" when "enterprise engaged in
racketeering activity" was appropriate must
have been understood as short-hand
references to the "enterprise" itself. The
court earlier had read § 1959 verbatim,
including the reference to an "enterprise
engaged in racketeering activity." JA
4044-45. This clearly identified two
different concepts. The point was further
emphasized by the court's identification of
an "enterprise" as including "any group of
individuals associated in fact which is
engaged in or the activities of which affect
interstate commerce." JA 4046.
Further,
the court had already explained before
making the two challenged misstatements that
what the defendants had to act to "gain
entrance to" was an "enterprise engaged in
racketeering activity." JA 4044. And finally,
in the course of the same passage in which