Summary:
[…] and overbroad "superaggravator."
[947 P.2d 189]
¶37 Appellant also suggests the victim impact evidence in a capital
case is not to be presented to the jury, but to the judge at
sentencing. This interpretation is defeated by Cooper v. State,
894 P.2d 420, 422 (Okl.Cr.1995), which held 21 O.S. Supp.1992, §
701.10(C) "clearly" allows a second stage sentencing proceeding in a
capital case at which victim impact evidence may be presented to the
jury.
¶38 In a capital murder trial, sworn victim impact evidence is
admissible in the punishment stage. 21 O.S. Supp.1992, § 701.10(C).
This evidence shall be "about the victim and about the impact of the
murder on the family of the victim." Id. The admissibility of
this second-stage evidence is limited by the state and federal
constitutions, and the Oklahoma Evidence Code. See Cargle,
909 P.2d at 828; Cooper, 894 P.2d at 422.3
¶39 In Cargle this Court invited the trial bench to consider