Summary:
[…] may be introduced 'that is so unduly prejudicial that it renders [947
P.2d 195] the trial fundamentally unfair,' thus implicating the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Payne v. Tennessee,
501 U.S. 808, 825, 111 S.Ct. 2597, 2608, 115 L.Ed.2d 720 (1991).").
Therefore, any language here which deals with the Eighth Amendment is
incorrect.
II.
¶4 Concerning the use of victim impact evidence, the flaw in my
colleague's discussions in Ledbetter, Conover, and now footnote
3 of this opinion lies in his inability to reconcile the semantics of
21 O.S.Supp.1992, § 701.10(C), which specifically reads that " the
state may introduce evidence about the victim and about the impact of
the murder on the family of the victim," and the provisions of 22
O.S.Supp.1993, §§ 984-984.2, which utilizes "victim impact statement"
versus "evidence". Regrettably, in the capital murder statute itself,
the Legislature gave the courts no guidance as to what the scope of
that evidence is.