Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Assuming arguendo that the trial court erred by omitting
the words "circumstance to exist" from the issues and recommendation
form and that the error was of constitutional dimension, we hold it was
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. In State v. Jennings, 333 N.C.
579, 430 S.E.2d 188, cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1028, 126 L. Ed. 2d
602 (1993), the trial court submitted an issues and recommendation form
that omitted part of the statutory language of one aggravating
circumstance. Id. at 617, 430 S.E.2d at 207. In order for the
jury to find that the aggravating circumstance in N.C.G.S. §
15A-2000(e)(5) was present in that case, it had to conclude that "[t]he
capital felony was committed while the defendant was engaged . . . in
the commission of, or an attempt to commit . . . a sex offense." Id.
at 616, 430 S.E.2d at 207 (second and third alterations in original).
The trial judge gave an accurate oral instruction to the jury that a
sexual offense involves penetration of the victim's anus by force or by