Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Defendant next assigns error to the trial court's comments to the
jury regarding the taking of notes. Defendant asserts that the trial
judge had no authority to prohibit jurors from taking notes in the
absence of an objection by the parties. Defendant argues that the
version of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1228 in effect at the time the crime was
committed in 1990 should apply.
The former version of the statute provided as follows: "Jurors
may make notes and take them into the jury room during deliberations.
Upon objection of any party, the judge must instruct the jurors that
notes may not be taken." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1228 (1988). In 1993 the statute
was amended to read: "Except where the judge, on the judge's own motion
or the motion of any party, directs otherwise, jurors may make notes and
take them into the jury room during their deliberations." N.C.G.S. §
15A-1228 (1996). This act became effective 1 October 1993 and applies to
trials begun on or after that date. Act of July 23, 1993, ch. 498, sec. 2,
1993 N.C. Sess. Laws 1962, 1963. The General Assembly explicitly stated