Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] case, the convictions did not.
Defendant concedes that this Court has recently rejected this
argument in connection with the (e)(3) aggravating circumstance. See,
e.g., State v. Warren, 347 N.C. 309, 320, 492 S.E.2d 609, 615
(1997); State v. Burke, 343 N.C. 129, 157-59, 469 S.E.2d 901,
915-16, cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 136 L. Ed. 2d 409 (1996);
State v. Lyons, 343 N.C. 1, 22, 468 S.E.2d 204, 214, cert. denied,
___ U.S. ___, 136 L. Ed. 2d 167 (1996). Using language strikingly
similar to the (e)(2) aggravating circumstance, N.C.G.S. §
15A-2000(e)(3) provides that one of the aggravating circumstances which
may justify a death sentence is the fact that the "defendant had been
previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence
to the person."
Finding no distinction between these two aggravating
circumstances, we hold that the "previously convicted" language in
N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(2) includes capital felonies "'conducted
prior to the events out of which the charge of murder arose,' even when