Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Michelle Wackerly to testify. She testified about statements Appellant
made to her the night before the murder concerning his intent to kill
someone and statements he made the following day around the time that
the murder took place. Appellant argues in his third proposition that
the statements he made to his wife about the murder were confidential
communications under 12 O.S.1991, § 2504 FN10 which were privileged
and that error occurred when Michelle Wackerly was allowed to testify
about these privileged communications.
FN10. Title 12 O.S.1991, § 2504(A) provides: A
communication is confidential for purposes of this section if it is
made privately by any person to his spouse and is not intended for
disclosure to any other person. [13] ¶ 21 This Court has held that
“[s]tatements between a husband and wife are confidential if made when
they are alone, or are expressly made confidential by the parties, or
are induced by the marital relationship.” Watkins v. State, 1985 OK CR