Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] fact mutually antagonistic. The trial courts as well need to be
careful that they have enough information to make a considered
decision.
¶17 Aside from
being required to defend against each other's accusations, appellant
and Romano were allowed a total of only nine peremptory challenges. On
a coin [825 P.2d 276] flip, appellant got five and Romano got four.
Each contends that there were prospective jurors they would have
excused if allowed more. Indeed, when the defenses of codefendants are
inconsistent, they should not be required to share peremptory
challenges. 22 O.S. 1981 § 655 [22-655]. This statute provides:
In all criminal
cases the prosecution and the defendant are each entitled to the
following peremptory challenges: Provided, that if two or more
defendants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges;
provided, that when two or more defendants have inconsistent defenses
they shall be granted separate challenges for each defendant as
hereinafter set forth.
First. In
prosecutions for first degree murder, nine jurors each.
¶18 While it is
true that peremptory challenges are created by statute and governed by
state law, "the `right' to peremptory challenges is `denied or
impaired' only if the defendant does not receive that which state law
provides." Ross v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 108 S.Ct. 2273, 101 L.Ed.2d