Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] court failed to issue a limiting instruction to the jury as to the
proper use of the statement.
¶ 38 Trial counsel objected to the introduction of
the statement on the grounds it was unconstitutional, more prejudicial
than probative and a denial of due process. Counsel did not challenge
the timeliness, or adequacy of the State's notice. Failure to object
on these grounds waives them on appeal. Walker v. State, 1994 OK CR
66, ¶ 53, 887 P.2d 301, 316-17, cert. denied, 516 U.S. 859, 116 S.Ct.
166, 133 L.Ed.2d 108 (1995).
¶ 39 Title 21 O.S.Supp.1995, § 701.10(C) provides
the State may present evidence “about the victim and about the impact
of the murder on the family of the victim.” This evidence is subject
to the limitations imposed by the Oklahoma Evidence Code as well as
the state and federal constitutions. Toles v. State, 1997 OK CR 45, ¶
38, 947 P.2d 180, 189, cert. denied, 524 U.S. 958, 118 S.Ct. 2380, 141
L.Ed.2d 746 (1998).