Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] mechanism for relief.” Id.
b) OCCA's rejection of Young's Payne-based
arguments
Young argued in his direct appeal, citing Payne,
that the prosecution's use of Morgan's victim impact statement
violated his rights under the Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments
of the United States Constitution. Young Direct Appeal Br. at 77. The
OCCA rejected Young's arguments, stating as follows:
Trial counsel objected to the introduction of the
statement on the grounds it was unconstitutional, more prejudicial
than probative and a denial of due process.... Title 21 O.S. Supp.1995,
§ 701.10(C) provides the State may present evidence “about the victim
and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim.” This
evidence is subject to the limitations imposed by the Oklahoma
Evidence Code as well as the state and federal constitutions. [citation
omitted]. Young argues the statement in his case went beyond these
parameters. We have examined the victim impact statement delivered at