Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] He also refused to let his
lawyers present mitigating evidence. He was sentenced to death for
the capital murders of both girls, and he received a third death
sentence for killing within three years of committing another murder--his
daughter. Zirkle did not appeal his sentence.
He was the second person executed this year in
Virginia and the 85th since the U.S. Supreme Court allowed states to
resume capital punishment in 1976.
A grand jury in Page County issued an indictment
against Daniel Lee Zirkle charging him with the capital murder of
Christina Marie Zirkle pursuant to Code § 18.2-31(12) the "willful,
deliberate and premeditated killing of a person under the age of
fourteen by a person age twenty-one or older."
Prior to impaneling a
jury on the morning of the scheduled trial, Zirkle's counsel
informed the circuit court that Zirkle desired to enter a plea of
guilty to the indictment and that he had instructed counsel not to
present any evidence.
After consulting with counsel, Zirkle was