Murderpedia
[…] Riccardelli, 794 F.2d at 831.

In Heacock, we examined this split and sided with the Second Circuit.   The special character of the mail automatically made it a “facility in interstate commerce.”  Heacock, 31 F.3d at 255.

In 1990, Congress amended the Travel Act in a manner consistent with this interpretation.   The heading to the relevant section read “CLARIFICATION OF APPLICABILITY OF 18 U.S.C.1952 TO ALL MAILINGS IN FURTHERANCE OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY.”   Act of Nov. 29, 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-647, § 1604, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. (104 Stat. 4843)(to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1952).   The new language read:  “Whoever ․ uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.”  18 U.S.C. § 1952 (emphasis added).   This was the version of the Travel Act that the federal murder-for-hire statute was to supplement and from which the drafters of 18 U.S.C. § 1958 drew their language.