August 19, 2004
[…] findings that she was feigning loss of memory. Additionally, although
the court was not then addressing an instance where Koppers's current
testimony was directly inconsistent with her prior testimony, nothing
in its comments suggests it meant to preclude appropriate impeachment
in such a situation.
We see no error in the trial court's ruling.
Coffman fails to establish that Koppers's failures of recollection
rendered her unavailable as a witness so as to except her former
testimony from the operation of the rule against hearsay. (See Evid.
Code, § 1291.) Subject to an exception not relevant here, Evidence
Code section 240, subdivision (a) defines "unavailable as a witness"
to mean "that the declarant is any of the following: (1) [e]xempted or
precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the
matter to which his or her statement is relevant[;] [¶] (2)
[d]isqualified from testifying to the matter[;] [¶] (3) [d]ead or
unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then existing
physical or mental illness or infirmity[;] [¶] (4) [a]bsent from the
hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its
process[; and] [¶] (5) [a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of
his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been
unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."
Plainly, Koppers fit none of these categories. As Coffman observes,
"California courts have not interpreted Evidence Code sections 240 and
1291 so strictly as to preclude unlisted variants of unavailability.
Rather, courts have given the statutes a realistic construction