August 19, 2004
[…] antisocial personality disorder catalyzed by Marlow.
4. Prosecution's rebuttal
Sergeant Richard Hooper of the Huntington Beach
Police Department testified that Chuck Coffman, Ron Coffman's father,
told him Cynthia Coffman's personality was aggressive when he knew her
in St. Louis.
II. Pretrial and Jury Selection Issues
A. Denial of Severance Motion
Before and at various points during trial, each
defendant unsuccessfully moved for severance. Defendants now contend
the denial of their motions requires reversal of the judgment.
Section 1098 expresses a legislative preference for
joint trials. The statute provides in pertinent part: "When two or
more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether
felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court
order[s] separate trials." (See People v. Boyde (1988)
46 Cal.3d 212, 231, affd. on other
grounds sub nom. Boyde v. California (1990) 494 U.S. 370
[acknowledging legislative preference].) Joint trials are favored
because they "promote economy and efficiency" and " `serve the