August 19, 2004
[…] 515, 537.) Although Coffman urges that Prospective Juror B.'s remarks
were, at most, ambiguous and reflected merely hesitancy or reluctance
and not outright refusal to impose the death penalty, read in context
the prospective juror's comments indicated that, while she favored the
death penalty as a sentence for first degree murder, she could not
personally impose it owing to her religious background. Because
excusal therefore was appropriate, trial counsel did not perform
deficiently in joining the challenge.
F. Motion to Disqualify Trial Judge
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1,
Coffman moved to disqualify Judge Don Turner, the superior court judge
assigned to preside over her case for all purposes. That statute
requires disqualification, inter alia, whenever "a person aware of the
facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able
to be impartial." (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(C).) In
support of the motion, Coffman's counsel, Alan Spears, declared he was
a candidate for the office of San Bernardino County Superior Court
judge and, as such, was running in opposition to Judge Duane Lloyd.