Murderpedia
[…] Thurman, 948 P.2d 69 (Colo.App.1997);  see also James v. People, 727 P.2d 850 (Colo.1986).

As relevant here, “[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if ․ [a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself [or herself], he [or she] causes the death of that person or of another person.”   Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S.2001.

To commit first degree murder after deliberation as a principal, one actually has to commit the act resulting in the death of another person.   However, one also may be held accountable as a complicitor under § 18-1-601, C.R.S.2001, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by the behavior of another person for which he [or she] is legally accountable as provided in sections 18-1-602 to 18-1-607.”