Murderpedia
[…] People, 727 P.2d 850 (Colo.1986).

As relevant here, “[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if ․ [a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself [or herself], he [or she] causes the death of that person or of another person.”   Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S.2001.

To commit first degree murder after deliberation as a principal, one actually has to commit the act resulting in the death of another person.   However, one also may be held accountable as a complicitor under § 18-1-601, C.R.S.2001, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by the behavior of another person for which he [or she] is legally accountable as provided in sections 18-1-602 to 18-1-607.”

Under § 18-1-603, C.R.S.2001, “[a] person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense.”

In view of these statutes and decisions defining complicity, we conclude the trial court did not err in permitting the prosecution to present evidence that defendant committed first degree murder after deliberation either as a complicitor or as a principal.