Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] punishments clause implicates those purposes beyond protections given by
the federal constitution. Further, having already rejected strict
scrutiny in the equal protection context, we see no reason to support
importing equal protection concepts through some other constitutional
provision. Appellant has failed to articulate a reason for separately
addressing his state constitutional claim, and we decline to do so.
See Johnson, 853 S.W.2d at 533.
18. Because
Napier's interrogation occurred outside Texas, there is a question as to
whether Article 38.21 & 38.22 and the provisions of the Texas
Constitution even apply. We do not decide that issue but assume for
the sake of argument that those provisions are applicable to the present
case.
19. Article
38.21 provides that: “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence
against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made
without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”
20. The
Jackson standard is: “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have
found [the issue in question] beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 319,
99 S.Ct. at 2789 (emphasis in original, bracketed material substituted