Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] aggravating circumstance as a basis for the death penalty was error.
Judging from the oral instructions, it is obvious
that the trial Judge was relying on N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(5), which
reads, in pertinent part:
(5) The capital felony was committed while the
defendant was engaged . . . in the commission of, or an attempt to
commit . . . a sex offense.
The crime of sexual offense is divided into
first-degree and second-degree sexual offense. See N.C.G.S. §§ 14-27.4
- .5. Again, judging from the oral instructions, it is clear that the
trial Judge was relying on N.C.G.S. § 14-27.5(a)(1), second-degree
sexual offense, which reads, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the
second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another
person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other
person . . . .
"Sexual act" is defined in N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4),
in pertinent part, as "penetration, however slight, by any object into
the genital or anal opening of another person's body."
In his oral instructions to the jury, Judge
Butterfield correctly explained this aggravating circumstance as