Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] commit . . . a sex offense.
The crime of sexual offense is divided into
first-degree and second-degree sexual offense. See N.C.G.S. §§ 14-27.4
- .5. Again, judging from the oral instructions, it is clear that the
trial Judge was relying on N.C.G.S. § 14-27.5(a)(1), second-degree
sexual offense, which reads, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the
second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another
person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other
person . . . .
"Sexual act" is defined in N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4),
in pertinent part, as "penetration, however slight, by any object into
the genital or anal opening of another person's body."
In his oral instructions to the jury, Judge
Butterfield correctly explained this aggravating circumstance as
follows:
Now, ladies and gentlemen, a sexual offense
involves the penetration of the victim's anus by force or by threat of