Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] overcome any resistance which the victim might make, and that the
victim did not consent and it was against his will, you would find
this aggravating circumstance . . . .
The trial court, however, furnished the jury with a
written list that asked simply, "Was the murder committed while the
defendant was engaged in the commission of or while attempting the
penetration of the anus with an object?" Apparently, the trial court
abstracted the statutory language of only the sexual act and not the
sexual offense onto the written list. See N.C.G.S. § 14-27.5(a) (1986)
("A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the
person engages in a sexual act with another person: (1) By force and
against the will of the other person"); N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4) (1986)
(A sexual act means "the penetration, however slight, by any object
into the genital or anal opening of another person's body [except] for
accepted medical purposes.").
Defendant notes, correctly, that we have never
required that the trial court duplicate the exact statutory language
of N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e) on the written list of Issues and
Recommendations furnished the jury. N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b), in