Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e) (1988). ("Aggravating
circumstances which may be considered shall be limited to the
following. . . .") (emphasis added); State v. Taylor, 304 N.C. 249,
257, 283 S.E.2d 761, 768 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213,
77 L. Ed. 2d 1398 (1983). The aggravating circumstance at issue here,
as it appeared on the verdict sheet, is not among the eleven
enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e). Therefore, submission of this
aggravating circumstance as a basis for the death penalty was error.
Judging from the oral instructions, it is obvious
that the trial Judge was relying on N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(5), which
reads, in pertinent part:
(5) The capital felony was committed while the
defendant was engaged . . . in the commission of, or an attempt to
commit . . . a sex offense.
The crime of sexual offense is divided into
first-degree and second-degree sexual offense. See N.C.G.S. §§ 14-27.4
- .5. Again, judging from the oral instructions, it is clear that the
trial Judge was relying on N.C.G.S. § 14-27.5(a)(1), second-degree