Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] carried out. The language of A.R.S. § 13-1003(D), insofar as it
relates to conspiracies to commit class 1 felonies, may have been
intended to prevent just such an anomalous result. See City of Phoenix
v. Superior Court, 144 Ariz. 172, 177, 696 P.2d 724, 729 (App. 1985)
("courts will avoid statutory interpretations that lead to absurd
results which could not have been contemplated by the legislature").
To us, § 13-1003(D) seems clear and unambiguous.
Defendant was convicted of conspiracy to commit first degree murder.
First degree murder is a class 1 felony. A.R.S. § 13-1105(C). Section
13-1003(D) provides: "Conspiracy to commit a class 1 felony is
punishable by a sentence of life without possibility of release [for]
25 years. " (Emphasis added.) The language of § 13-1003(D) is precise,
unambiguous, and leaves no room for interpretation. See id.; see also
State v. Reynolds, 170 Ariz. 233, 234, 823 P.2d 681, 682 (1992) ("If a