Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 6. Concurrent Sentence for Child Abuse
The state's cross-appeal contends that defendant's
sentence for child abuse is illegal because the court failed to order,
pursuant to § 13-604.01(J), that the sentence be consecutive to the
murder, conspiracy, and kidnapping sentences. As noted above, the
child abuse conviction is being reversed for reasons stated in the
companion case of Styers, 161 Ariz. 477, 779 P.2d 352. Therefore, the
issue of sentencing on the child abuse conviction is moot.
7. Conspiracy Sentence
On count 2, conspiracy, defendant was sentenced
under the conspiracy statute, A.R.S. § 13-1003(D), which provides:
Conspiracy to commit a class 1 felony is punishable
by a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of release on
any basis until the service of twenty-five years, otherwise,
conspiracy is an offense of the same class as the most serious offense
which is the object of or the result of the conspiracy.
Because defendant was convicted of conspiracy to
commit a class 1 felony (first degree murder), she was sentenced to
life imprisonment without possibility of release for 25 years.
The state contends that defendant should have been
sentenced pursuant to the murder statute, A.R.S. § 13-703(A), which
provides:
A person found guilty of first degree murder as
defined in § 13-1105 shall suffer death or imprisonment . . . for
life, without possibility of release on any basis until the completion
of . . . twenty-five calendar years if the victim was fifteen or more
years of age and thirty-five years if the victim was under fifteen
years of age . . . .
The state argues that defendant should have
received, on the conspiracy count, life without possibility of release