Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] (State's Lodging A-2,
p. 432.) This language shows that the state court did not believe
that a life sentence, or anything short of that, would be an
appropriate disposition of the case.
Consideration of Row's Mental Condition
(Claim 22)
For her next claim, Row asserts that the trial
court "failed to consider her mental illness as a mitigating
factor under the sentencing guidelines of Idaho Code 19-2523."
(Dkt. 480, p. 75.) She contends that the failure to follow this
statutory provision deprived her of her Eighth and Fourteenth
Amendment rights.
Under Idaho Code § 19-2523, "[e]vidence of
mental condition shall be received, if offered, at the time of
sentencing of any person convicted of a crime." The trial court
must then review a number of factors, including the extent to
which the defendant is mentally ill, the degree of illness or
defect and the level of functional impairment, and the prognosis
for improvement or rehabilitation, among others. Id. The Idaho