Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Biosignia, Inc., 358 N.C. 1, 30, 591
S.E.2d 870, 889 (2004), it is not untenable that the General
Assembly would intend differing discovery requirements in criminal
matters than civil ones.
Secondly, the State contends that failing to
apply the former statutory definition of “statement” in G.S.
§ 15A-903(f)(5) would (1) “seriously undermine” work product
protection, and (2) impose an affirmative duty on prosecutors to
take notes of the interviews it conducts. However, with respect
to the State's first contention, work product is still given
protection. The current version of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-904(a)
(2005) provides:
The State is not required to disclose written
materials drafted by the prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting
attorney's legal staff for their own use at trial, including
witness examinations, voir dire questions, opening statements, and
closing arguments. Disclosure is also not required of legal
research or of records, correspondence, reports, memoranda, or
trial preparation interview notes prepared by the prosecuting
attorney or by members of the prosecuting attorney's legal staff
to the extent they contain the opinions, theories, strategies, or
conclusions of the prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting
attorney's legal staff. (emphasis added).
The former version of G.S. 15A-904(a) provided:
Except as provided in G.S. 15A-903(a),(b),(c)
and (e), this Article does not require the production of reports,
memoranda, or other internal documents made by the prosecutor,
law-enforcement officers, or other persons acting on behalf of the
State in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the
case, or of statements made by witnesses or prospective witnesses
of the State to anyone acting on behalf of the State.
Thus, consistent with our conclusions above
concerning the disclosures required by the revised version of
Section 15A-903(a)(1), the General Assembly expressly contemplates
in the revised version of Section 15A-904(a) that “trial
preparation interview notes” might be discoverable except where
they “contain the opinions, theories, strategies, or conclusions
of the prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting attorney's legal
staff.” Stated alternatively, the current version of G.S.
15A-904 comports with the current version of G.S. 15A-903; and
the former version of G.S. § 15A-904 comports with the former
version of G.S. 15A-903.2
As regards the State's contention that there is no affirmative