Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] statements, and closing arguments.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-904(a)
(2005) (emphasis added). It is our duty to reconcile both
statutes and give meaning to each, if possible.
In the case at bar the Assistant District
Attorney stated that he would have provided the defense with any
exculpatory material had there been any, but only made notes to
assist him in questioning the witness.
The majority evidently agrees that when a
prosecutor writes down the questions he or she intends to ask the
witness, that constitutes his or her “work product” and is
protected pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-904. Such writings
are “materials drafted by the prosecuting attorney ․ for their own
use at trial, including witness examinations․” Id. Such questions
necessarily reveal the prosecutor's “opinions,” “strategies,”
“theories,” or “conclusions,” all of which are similarly
protected. Id.
In the majority view this does not relieve the
prosecutor of his or her duty under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-903