No. 1285 S 506.
[…] that she aided, induced or caused other persons to commit the offense.
Appellant claims that the charge did not provide her with due notice
of the nature of the accusation against her in violation of the Sixth
Amendment and Article 1, § 13 of the Indiana Constitution.
In the former statute defining accessory after the
fact, it was declared that "[e]very person who shall aid or abet in
the commission of a felony, ... or procure a felony to be committed,
may be charged[,] ... tried and convicted in the same manner as if he
were a principal... ." I.C. 35-1-29-1 (Burns 1975). This statute was
repealed by the time of appellant's offense and replaced by I.C.
35-41-2-4, which declares that "[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an
offense commits that offense... ." Aiding, inducing or causing an
offense is not a separate offense under this newer statute, but is, in
fact, the basis of liability for the underlying offense, in this case,
murder. Hammers v. State (1987), Ind., 502 N.E.2d 1339. Despite the