Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Belt sufficiently to toll the applicable statutes of limitations.
Belt's only cross-appeal argument is a mirror image, focusing on Judge
Walker's ruling against him on this point. We now consider these
competing arguments together.
The Fourth Amendment to the United States
Constitution protects citizens from violation of their rights to be
free from unreasonable searches and seizures, and guarantees that "no
Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or
affirmation, and particularly describing the . . . [person] to be
seized." K.S.A. 22-2304(1) codifies these constitutional standards as
to Kansas arrest warrants, providing that such a warrant "shall be
signed by the magistrate and shall contain the name of the defendant,
or, if his name is unknown, any name or description by which he
can be identified with reasonable certainty." (Emphasis added.)
As the State notes, there is precedent to support
the contention that a warrant need not provide the name of a suspect,
so long as it describes the suspect "sufficiently to identify" him or
her. West v. Cabell, 153 U.S. 78, 85, 38 L. Ed. 2d 643, 14 S.
Ct. 752 (1894).