Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] means on the victim prior to
murdering him.
m. The
defendant caused or directed
another to commit murder or
committed murder as an agent
or employee of another
person.
n. The
murder was outrageously or
wantonly vile, horrible or
inhuman.
o. The
defendant was under a
sentence of life
imprisonment, whether for
natural life or otherwise,
at the time the commission
of the murder.
p. The
murder was committed for
pecuniary gain.
q. The
victim was pregnant.
r. The
victim was severely
handicapped, severely
disabled or elderly.
s. The
victim was defenseless.
Del. Code
Ann. tit. 11, § 636(a)
provided:
(a) A
person is guilty of
murder in the first
degree when:
(1) He
intentionally causes the
death of another person;
(2) In
the course of and in
furtherance of the
commission or attempted
commission of a felony or
immediate flight therefrom,
he recklessly causes the
death of another person;
(3) He
intentionally causes another
person to commit suicide by
force or duress;
(4) He
recklessly causes the death
of a law enforcement officer,
corrections employee or
fireman while such officer
is in the lawful performance
of his duties;
(5) He
causes the death of another
person by the use of or
detonation of any bomb or
similar destructive device;
(6) He,
with criminal negligence,
causes the death of another
person in the course of and
in furtherance of the
commission or attempted
commission of rape,
kidnapping, arson in the
first degree, robbery in the
first degree, or immediate
flight therefrom;
(7) He
causes the death of another
person in order to avoid or
prevent the lawful arrest of
any person, or in the course
of and in furtherance of the
commission or attempted
commission of escape in the
second degree or escape
after conviction
Thus, if a
defendant was convicted of first-degree
murder under subsection (1) --
for "intentionally causing the
death of another person" -- no
statutory aggravating
circumstance would automatically
be deemed to have been
established. However, if a
defendant was convicted under