Murderpedia
[…] Pub. Acts, ch. 473, § 1.

Conceding that this offense occurred well before July 1, 1993, the defendant argues that life without parole was a viable sentencing alternative because of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(k)(Supp.1996), which provides that if a defendant is granted a new trial, “either as to guilt or punishment or both, the new trial shall include the possible punishments of death, imprisonment for life without possibility of parole or imprisonment for life.”   Because life without parole is a lesser penalty than death, the defendant also relies upon Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1991), which provides:

Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense.   Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.

(Emphasis added).