Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] out in the audience.” Davis's mother, Christine Davis, was employed
as a nurse at the South Mississippi Correctional Facility in Greene
County. Christine Davis stated in her affidavit attached to Davis's
Application that Terri Denmark “worked with me at the prison as a
security officer but did not reveal knowing me.” The affidavit
states nothing about the nature of the working relationship or the
frequency of contact between the two. Davis argues that if he had
known about the relationship then “she [Denmark] would have been
struck from the jury for cause.”
¶ 58. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21 (1994) states in
part:
(1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections,
defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law
which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal,
regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution
of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute
a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may
upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the
waiver.
(2) The litigation of a factual issue at trial and
on direct appeal of a specific state or federal legal theory or
theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal
theories which could have been raised under said factual issue; and
any relief sought under this chapter upon said facts but upon
different state or federal legal theories shall be procedurally barred
absent a showing of cause and actual prejudice.
(3) The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all
issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.
¶ 59. Davis cites numerous cases from this Court
where the relationship between the juror and the person in question,
justifying striking the juror, was much closer than that of co-worker.
See Taylor v. State, 656 So.2d 104 (Miss.1995)(juror was brother of