Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] FN3. 22 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2002. FN4. The record shows the State called
five witnesses in rebuttal at the close of the defense's
case-in-chief, three of which were endorsed as potential witnesses and
are not the subject of this claim. Parr testified that he knew the
victim for over ten years and that she had a peaceable character.
Busby testified that he was qualified to conduct crime scene
reconstruction and blood stain interpretation. Busby then gave his
opinions about the crime scene, specifically contradicting certain
portions of Davis' trial testimony.
¶ 11 Title 22 O.S.2002, § 2002(A)(1)(a) requires
the State to disclose upon the defense's request “the names and
addresses of witnesses which the State intends to call at trial,
together with their relevant, written or recorded statement, if any,
or if none, significant summaries of any oral statement.” Davis
maintains that because the Code does not specifically exclude rebuttal
witnesses from the State's compulsory disclosure duty and compels the
defense to make known to the State the witnesses the defense intends
to call at trial, § 2002(A)(1)(a) should be construed to require the