97 F.3d 751
[…] Drinkard's appeal, we conclude that § 2254(d)(1) bars relief because
the state court's decision on Drinkard's claim was neither "contrary
to, [n]or ... an unreasonable application of, clearly established
Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court." We therefore VACATE
our earlier stay of execution.
COA GRANTED, Judgment AFFIRMED, and Stay VACATED.
*****
EMILIO M. GARZA, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
At the guilt-innocence phase of Drinkard's capital
murder trial, Drinkard presented evidence that he was intoxicated at
the time of the murders. Pursuant to § 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code,
the trial court instructed the jury as follows: "Voluntary
intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a
crime." The jury returned a guilty verdict. At the punishment phase of
Drinkard's trial, Drinkard once again presented evidence that he was
intoxicated at the time of the murders. Pursuant to § 8.04(b) of the
Texas Penal Code, the trial court instructed the jury as follows: "[I]f