Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] guilty and sentenced to death. Even if substitute counsel had
impeached Coles more thoroughly, and that impeachment had
somehow prevented the sentencing court from finding that Edmonds
posed a future danger to society, the court would still have
sentenced Edmonds to death based on the vileness of Edmonds'
actions.3
As Edmonds has demonstrated
neither cause for bringing this claim at the eleventh hour nor
prejudice from our refusal to consider its merits, when he is
plainly required to demonstrate both, the claim is procedurally
barred and Edmonds is entitled to no relief.
Section 8.01-654(B)(2), the
Commonwealth's procedural default statute, provides that "[n]o
writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the
facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of
filing any previous petition."
See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722,
750 (1991) (absent cause and prejudice, or a fundamental
miscarriage of justice, an adequate and independent finding
of procedural default will bar federal habeas review). A
habeas petitioner must ordinarily "establish by convincing