Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] been vacated is also rejected.
No. 67342-0
*****
SANDERS, J. (dissenting)
Proportionality review is vital to the capital process because
arbitrary or discriminatory imposition of the death penalty is
repugnant to the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution
and article I, section 14, of the Washington Constitution. In
re Personal Restraint of Rupe, 115 Wn.2d 379, 393-94, 798 P.2d 780
(1990). These provisions set forth the minimally acceptable
constitutional floor which our legislature may exceed by statute.
This, I argue, is exactly what RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) accomplished.
That statute requires us to consider: Whether the sentence of death
is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.
RCW 10.95.130(2)(b).
Notwithstanding this plain
language our statutorily required review has degenerated through
numerous iterations1 into the current 'wanton and freakish' standard,
finally becoming little more than lip service to the important