I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 135.630. Id. at 444.
By contrast to the defendant in
Pinnell, however, defendant here raises facial
challenges to the constitutionality of Oregon's sentencing statute
for aggravated murder. In City of Portland v. Dollarhide,
300 Or 490, 495-96, 714 P2d 220 (1986), this court explained that,
when a defendant is charged under a criminal law for which only an
allegedly invalid penalty is provided, the defendant may challenge
that penalty provision by a pretrial demurrer because, without a
valid penalty, the charge cannot stand. See also ORS
135.630(4) ("The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument
when it appears upon the face thereof * * * [t]hat the facts stated
do not constitute an offense[.]"). That reasoning applies here.
Under ORS 163.105(1)(a), when
a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder, the trial court must
sentence the defendant according to the statutory sentencing
provisions set out in ORS 163.150. The parts of ORS 163.150 that