I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] analysis might differ. See State v. Langley, 314
Or 247, 259, 839 P2d 692 (1992) (assuming same analysis under
statute as under state and federal constitutions for motion for
change of venue). We also do not address defendant's argument that a
motion for change of venue in a death-penalty case requires "separate
considerations" as to the penalty-phase proceeding as opposed to the
guilt-phase proceeding, because defendant did not present that
argument to the trial court. See State v. Montez,
324 Or 343, 356, 927 P2d 64 (1996) (declining to consider
defendant's unpreserved claim of error).
ORS 131.355 governs the standard for a motion for
change of venue. That statute provides:
"The court, upon motion of the defendant,
shall order the place of trial to be changed to another county
if the court is satisfied that there exists in the county where
the action is commenced so great a prejudice against the
defendant that the defendant cannot obtain a fair and impartial
trial."
Under the wording of ORS 131.355 and the
decisional law of this court, a motion for change of venue is
addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. See
State v. Little, 249 Or 297, 312, 431 P2d 810 (1968) (stating
principle); State v. Jensen, 209 Or 239, 253, 289 P2d 687,