I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] instruction that directs a jury to consider both aggravating and
mitigating facts and circumstances that either the state or the
defendant might have introduced at trial does not offend the Eighth
Amendment by providing insufficient guidance as to the evidence that
a jury properly may consider as either aggravating or mitigating in
determining the appropriate sentence.
Applying those standards here, we
conclude that ORS 163.150(1)(a) and the jury instruction set out in
ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B) (1997) do not violate the Eighth Amendment in
the manner that defendant contends. As noted, ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B)
(1997) requires a trial court to instruct a jury that, in deciding
whether the defendant should receive the death sentence, the jury
must consider "any aggravating evidence and any mitigating evidence
concerning any aspect of the defendant's character or background, or
any circumstances of the offense" (as well as any relevant victim
impact evidence).
That instruction informs the jury
that the jury may base its discretionary decision to impose the
death sentence upon only evidence that has been presented at trial.
In addition, ORS 163.150(1)(a) limits the evidence that may be