I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] decide "[w]hether the defendant should receive a death sentence."
This court previously has explained that the question set out in ORS
163.150(1)(b)(D) frames a discretionary determination for the jury
and, therefore, does not carry a burden of proof. See
Moore, 324 Or at 432 (so stating).
In 1995, the legislature amended ORS
163.150(1)(a) to provide explicitly that, in addition to mitigating
evidence that the defendant may offer, a trial court also may admit
victim impact evidence, as well as aggravating evidence that is
specifically relevant to a jury's determination under ORS
163.150(1)(b)(D). That statute provides, in part:
"In the [sentencing proceeding], evidence
may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant
to sentence including, but not limited to, victim impact
evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim
or the impact of the crime on the victim's family and any
aggravating or mitigating evidence relevant to the [question
set out in ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D)]."
ORS 163.150(1)(a) (emphasis added). Subsequently,
in 1997, the legislature also amended ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B), the
statutory jury instruction that a trial court must give to guide a
jury's determination of the question under ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D). ORS
163.150(1)(c)(B) (1997) provided:
"The court shall instruct the jury to answer
the question in paragraph (b)(D) of this subsection 'no' if,
after considering any aggravating evidence and any mitigating
evidence concerning any aspect of the defendant's character or
background, or any circumstances of the offense and any victim
impact evidence as described in subsection (1)(a) of this
section, one or more of the jurors believe that the defendant
should not receive a death sentence."
Defendant in this case was sentenced under the
1997 version of ORS 163.150.
With that context in mind, we
consider defendant's first constitutional claim. As this court
observed in State v. Compton, 333 Or 274, 283-84, 39
P3d 833 (2002), the United States Supreme Court has explained that,