Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The second prong of the test preserves the
integrity of the jury as the factfinder by ensuring that the jury
is instructed as to a lesser included offense only when that
offense constitutes a valid, rational alternative to the charged
offense. If a jury were instructed on a lesser included offense
even though the evidence did not raise it, then the instruction "would
constitute an invitation to the jury to return a compromise or
otherwise unwarranted verdict."
6. The evidence showed that
the total elapsed time between the two murders was 45 minutes.
7. Appellant was apparently
in Dallas County at that time.
8. Under either theory,
appellant would be guilty of capital murder for killing two
different people under Tex. Penal Code §19.03(a)(7) either:
"during the same transaction; or
during different transactions but the murders
are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct."
In the
instant case, the State presented evidence on all three theories
of aggravation [from sexual assault to aggravated sexual assault],
and the jury charge required the jury to find only one of the
three to convict of aggravated sexual assault. If the evidence