Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] ignorance, or (b) the coercion, fraud, artifice or contrivance
of another person.
These instructions set forth the principles
contained in OCGA 16-3-4.
Foster contends the court erred by refusing
his request to charge in addition:
If, because of the influence of alcohol,
drugs, or narcotics, one's mind becomes so impaired as to render
him incapable of forming an intent to do the act charged, or to
understand that a certain consequence would likely result from
it, he would not be criminally responsible for the act.
The law of intoxication contained in OCGA
16-3-4 must be read in light of
OCGA 16-3-2, which provides:
A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting
the crime, the person did not have mental capacity to
distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act,
omission or negligence.
OCGA 16-3-4
limits the reach of OCGA 16-3-2 so
that the inability to distinguish between right and wrong is not
a defense if the inability is a consequence of voluntary
intoxication (but remains a defense if the inability is a
consequence of in voluntary intoxication).
Neither code section speaks of an inability
to form an intent to commit the act. Persons are not excused