Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the unwilling victim of a Bleak House--like procedural
system hopelessly bogged down; at every turn, he, without
complaining about the accumulating period on death row,
sought extensions of time, hearings and reconsiderations.
Moreover, Fearance's
current death sentence was not assessed until October 1981,
at the conclusion of his second trial. He never faced an
execution date until October 1989, after his second
conviction was affirmed, because Texas state law precluded
the trial court from setting an execution date while his
direct appeal was pending. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art.
42.04 ("When a defendant is sentenced to death, no date
shall be set for the execution until after the receipt by
the clerk of the trial court of the mandate of affirmance of
the court of criminal appeals.").
II.
Fearance also argues that
his application for CPC should be granted because, under
Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 106 S.Ct. 2595, 91 L.Ed.2d
335 (1986), he is presently incompetent to be executed. (Claims
I and 2 in Fearance's application for CPC in this court) To