Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Dicta in later
cases implying any broader basis for quashing an indictment for lack
of evidence will not be followed. See, e.g., Brown v. State, supra;
Meriwether v. State, supra; and Reaves v. State,
242 Ga. 542 (2) (250 SE2d 376) (1978).
Appellant contends that there was no evidence presented to the grand
jury which would support a finding that proper venue lay in Houston
County. However, it was shown by the state that competent witnesses
were sworn and examined before the grand jury. Thus the trial court
did not err by denying appellant's pleas in abatement and motion to
quash.
(b) OCGA 17-2-2
(Code Ann. 26-302) provides, in part:
"(c)
Criminal homicide. Criminal homicide shall be considered as having
been committed in the county in which the cause of death was
inflicted. If it cannot be determined in which county the cause of
death was inflicted, it shall be considered that it was inflicted in
the county in which the death occurred. If a dead body is discovered
in this state and it cannot be readily determined in what county the
cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause
of death was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was
discovered. . . .
"(h) Crime in more than one
county. If in any case it cannot be determined in what county a
crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed
in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt
that it might have been committed."
Appellant