Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] whether it does or does not require an inference as to his character."
Wright and Graham, supra, 5240, pp. 477-478.
4
Aggravated sodomy, of which appellant was convicted, is defined as
the commission of sodomy "with force and against the will of another
person." OCGA 16-6-2 (Code Ann.
26-2002).
5
See Wright and Graham, supra, 5240, pp. 482-483: "As one writer has
suggested, evidence that a person was motivated by sexual desire
does not establish that he intended to gratify those desires by the
use of force." (Footnote omitted.)
6
OCGA 16-5-41 (a) (Code Ann. 26-1308)
provides: "A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when,
in the violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests,
confines, or detains such person without legal authority."
7
We note that appellant had available to him the transcript of the
previous testimony of the witness and that he does not now contend
that any of her testimony in this case was inconsistent with her
previous testimony or that it otherwise surprised him.
8