Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] determination has been that so long as the magistrate had a 'substantial
basis for . . . conclud(ing)' that a search would uncover evidence
of wrongdoing, the Fourth Amendment requires no more. [Cits.]"
Illinois v. Gates, ---- U. S. ---- (103 SC 2317, 2331, 76 LE2d 527)
(1983). That standard was met in this case.
(b)
There is no merit to appellant's contention that the searching
officers were not entitled to seize lewd drawings not described in
the warrants.
OCGA 17-5-21
(a) (Code Ann. 27-303) requires that warrants "particularly
describe[ ] the . . . things to be seized . . ." However, OCGA
17-5-21 (b) (Code Ann. 27-303)
provides that "[w]hen the peace officer is in the process of
effecting a lawful search, nothing in [subsection (a)] shall be
construed to preclude him from discovering or seizing . . . any item
. . . other than the private papers of any person, which is tangible
evidence of the commission of a crime."
It is not
necessary that items seized under the "plain view" doctrine be
contraband. Ibid; Texas v. Brown, ---- U. S. ---- (103 SC 1535,
1542, 75 LE2d 502) (1983). Nor are items immune from seizure simply
because they might be characterized as "private papers." Mooney v.