State v. Filiaggi, 86 Ohio St.3d 230,
[…] during trial. The defendant also attached a report of a radiology
examination that was performed on July 21, 1995 (after the date of
conviction but before the sentencing phase), which indicated that
there had been some change in defendant's brain since a prior
examination on March 25, 1995. The affidavits and report described
some physiological observations of defendant during the course of
trial, which included increased respiration, elevated pulse,
sweating, shaking, and stammering. The trial court denied the motion
for new trial.
Former R.C. 2945.37, in effect at the time of
defendant's trial, provided: “(A) In a criminal action in a court of
common pleas or municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense
may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. *
* * If the issue is raised after trial has begun, the court shall
hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown. “A defendant
is presumed competent to stand trial, unless it is proved by a
preponderance of the evidence in a hearing under this section that
because of his present mental condition he is incapable of
understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against
him or of presently assisting in his defense. “ * * * “The
prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of
the defendant's competence to stand trial.”
When the question of competency arose, the court,
having determined that there was good cause, ordered that defendant
be examined. A hearing was held the day after the evaluation.
Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37, the defense had the burden of proving that
defendant was incompetent.