State v. Filiaggi, 86 Ohio St.3d 230,
[…] At the
close of the rebuttal case, the state moved for the admission of the
report that its expert had prepared. Defense counsel objected,
arguing that the court heard the testimony, but the court admitted
the report. At that point, defense counsel asked the court to admit
his experts' reports. The prosecutor objected, arguing, “[T]hey had
their chance, it's not their case.” The trial court denied the
defense's request. In his sixth proposition of law, defendant argues
that the trial court erred in refusing to permit the admission of
the defense experts' reports.
R.C. 2945.10(C) specifies the order of
proceedings at trial: “The state must first produce its evidence and
the defendant shall then produce his evidence.” “The state will then
be confined to rebutting evidence, but the court, for good reason,
in furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by
either side out of its order.” R.C. 2945.10(D). Moreover, this court
has held that “[t]he admission or exclusion of relevant evidence
rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.” State v. Sage
(1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 173, 31 OBR 375, 510 N.E.2d 343, paragraph two
of the syllabus.