July 17,
[…] while until he came to a
turnaround and then headed
back toward Attalla.
Fortenberry said that he
took $240 from Nelson, but
nothing from anyone else. He
drove out to an area near
the Black Creek, threw the
gun into the woods, and went
to a pool hall in order to
establish an alibi.
Fortenberry repeated that
his earlier story that
Underwood had committed the
murders was false.
Fortenberry was indicted
under the Alabama Death
Penalty Act for two counts
of "[m]urder wherein two or
more persons are murdered by
the defendant by one act or
pursuant to one scheme or
course of conduct," Ala.
Code § 13A-5-40 (a)(10)
(1975), and "[m]urder by the
defendant during a robbery
in the first degree or an
attempt thereof committed by
the defendant," Ala. Code §
13A-5- 40(a)(2)(1975). The
court appointed Stephen
Harrison to represent
Fortenberry at trial, and
Walden Buttram to assist him.
Neither Harrison nor Buttram
had previously tried a
capital case. Fortenberry
pleaded "not guilty," and
the case went to trial.1
At trial,