Aaron Lee Fuller,
[…] right as required for grant of COA. First,
because he could not show substantial need for
the assistance of the experts, Fuller was not
entitled to their assistance under the statute.
Second, Fuller was denied an ex parte hearing on
his claims, but his relevant interests under the
statute--namely the provision of experts where
necessary--were not infringed.
In considering these two
points, we first turn to the statute. Congress
passed the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub.L.
No. 100-690, § 7001(b), 102 Stat. 4181, 4393-94
(1988) to amend section 408 of the Controlled
Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 848, providing legal
counsel and the assistance of experts for
prisoners' section 2254 and 2255 challenges to
capital sentences. Title 21 U.S.C. 848(q)(4)(B)
provides:
In any post conviction
proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of Title
28, seeking to vacate or set aside a death
sentence, any defendant who is or becomes
financially unable to obtain adequate
representation or investigative, expert, or
other reasonably necessary services shall be
entitled to the appointment of one or more
attorneys and the furnishing of such other
services in accordance with paragraphs (5), (6),
(7), (8), and (9).
(emphasis added). When the
district court entertained Fuller's motions,
Section 848(q)(9) added the following:
Upon a finding in ex parte
proceedings that investigative, expert or other
services are reasonably necessary for the
representation of the defendant, whether in
connection with issues relating to guilt or
sentence, the court shall authorize the
defendant's attorney to obtain such services on
behalf of the defendant and shall order the
payment of fees and expenses therefore, under
paragraph (10).
(emphasis added). Paragraph
10 provides that the court shall fix reasonable
rates for reasonable expenses. 21 U.S.C.
848(q)(10).
In 1996, the AEDPA section
108 changed 848(q)(9), removing the ex parte
proceeding requirement and changing the