Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] jeopardy analysis.
In the
multiple punishment context:
[T]he Blockburger test is no more than a rule of
statutory construction, useful in discerning the legislative
intent as to scope of punishment where the intent is not otherwise
manifested. The Blockburger test does not operate,
however, to trump "clearly expressed legislative intent."
(44)
The State
argues that the Legislature had clearly indicated its intention
that defendants be susceptible to punishment both for organized
criminal activity and for any underlying offense they may commit.
Again, we agree.
Section 71.03(3) of the Penal Code provides that "[i]t is no
defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that . . . a person has
been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed
in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02[.]" Several courts of appeals
have construed this provision as a clear legislative expression of
an intent that defendants charged with both engaging in organized
criminal activity and commission of the underlying offense be
punished for both, notwithstanding their "sameness."
(45) We express