Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] as a member of a criminal street gang? After careful consideration,
we hold that capital punishment is not available under
these circumstances. However, we also conclude that it does
not violate double jeopardy to try and to punish the
appellant in a single proceeding for both the capital murder
offense and the organized criminal activity offense.
A. A Capital Felony?
According to Section 1.05(b) of the Texas Penal
Code, certain sections of the Code Construction Act apply in
construing its provisions.
(26) Among those
sections of the Code Construction Act is Section 311.021(2),
(27) which
provides that "[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . .
the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]" We must presume
that "in enacting a statute, the Legislature intends the entire
statute to be effective[,]" and did not intend a useless thing.
(28) The
Legislature expressly included capital murder among the offenses
that, if committed as a member of a criminal street gang,