Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] § 71.02. We will address the propriety of this second death
penalty at the end of our opinion.
2. Art. 37.071, § 2(g).
Unless otherwise indicated, all references to Articles refer to
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
23. Carter v. State,
656 S.W.2d 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).
24. See Pena v. State,
191 S.W.3d 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (in exercising authority to
entertain unassigned error, direct appeals court is obligated to
remand to the parties for briefing under some circumstances, and
in any event it may always do so at its discretion).
26. Tex. Penal Code §
1.05(b) ("Unless a different construction is required by the
context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021
through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction
Act), apply to the construction of this code.")
30. The Texas Penal Code
was enacted in 1973, effective January 1, 1974. See Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., ch. 399, p. 883, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. The
offense of engaging in organized criminal activity was added as
Title 11, Chapter 71, in 1977. See Acts 1977, 65th
Leg., ch. 346, p. 922, § 1, eff.