Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] rights. At the evidentiary hearing, the district court questioned
Geary, ensured that he understood the ramifications of his decision,
and concluded that he was competent to waive his direct appeal. The
district court issued written findings of fact that Geary was
competent and validly waived his right to appeal his death sentence.
This automatic appeal follows. As noted, neither Geary nor his
defense attorneys dispute the district court's findings.
DISCUSSION
Geary's competence to waive his right to appeal his death sentence
NRS 177.055(1) provides, “When upon a plea of not guilty a
judgment of death is entered, an appeal is deemed automatically taken
by the defendant without any action by him or his counsel, unless the
defendant or his counsel affirmatively waives the appeal within 30
days after the rendition of the judgment.” To waive one's automatic
right to an appeal from a death sentence, the defendant must show that
his or her decision was “intelligently made and with full
comprehension of its ramifications.” Cole v. State, 101 Nev. 585,
588, 707 P.2d 545, 547 (1985); see also Gilmore v. Utah, 429 U.S.