Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] numbered DA–10, DA–11, DA–19, and DA–39.21
¶ 139. This Court reviewed nearly identical
instructions in Edwards v. State, 737 So.2d 275 (Miss.1999), and
found that the trial court did not err in denying them. The
Edwards Court explained:
[The defendant] also assigns as error the trial
court's refusal of Instruction D–S10 which read:
The court instructs the jury that if you do not
agree upon punishment the court will sentence the defendant to
life imprisonment without possibility of parole or early release.
He claims that this instruction correctly
stated the law according to Miss.Code Ann. § 99–19–103 [as does
Gillett]. Miss.Code Ann. § 99–19–103 (1994) provides that “[i]f
the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment,
the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of
imprisonment for life.”
However, jury instructions “are not to be read
unto themselves, but with the jury charge as a whole․ Instructions
CS–2 and CS–3 make clear the options the jury had in returning to
the courtroom:
(1) ․ we ․ unanimously find the Defendant
should suffer death.