Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] manufacture methamphetamine, possession of methamphetamine,
possession of drug manufacturing paraphernalia, and possession of
pseudoephedrine.
¶ 18. The following day, March 30, 2004, a
warrant for Gillett's arrest was obtained, listing the above
charges. Kelly Ralston, Special Agent in Charge with the KBI,
testified that it is not unusual in Kansas for officers to make an
arrest on probable cause and later complete the formal paperwork;
in fact, a Kansas statute specifically allows for arrests based
on probable cause. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22–2401 (Rev.2007).
¶ 19. Kansas Statutes Section 22–2401
provides:
A law enforcement officer may arrest a person
under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The officer has a warrant commanding that
the person be arrested.
(b) The officer has probable cause to believe
that a warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this
state or in another state for a felony committed therein.
(c) The officer has probable cause to believe
that the person is committing or has committed:
(1) A felony; or
(2) A misdemeanor, and the law enforcement
officer has probable cause to believe that:
(A) The person will not be apprehended or
evidence of the crime will be irretrievably lost unless the person
is immediately arrested;
(B) the person may cause injury to self or
others or damage to property unless immediately arrested; or
(C) the person has intentionally inflicted
bodily harm to another person.
(d) Any crime, except a traffic infraction or
cigarette or tobacco infraction, has been or is being committed in
the officer's view.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22–2401 (Rev.2007).
¶ 20. Gillett argues that it was
unconstitutional and a violation of Kansas Statutes Section
22–2401 for the Kansas officers to arrest him without a warrant,
because the arresting officer told him he was being arrested for a