Alvin Urial Goodwin, III,
[…] Ake claim absent additional supporting evidence);
Volson v. Blackburn, 794 F.2d 173, 176 (5th
Cir.1986) (holding that an attorney's "conclusional
allegation" that his client "was unable to
understand the difference between right and wrong at
the time of the offense" was insufficient to support
an Ake claim).
Such allegations are insufficient to demonstrate a
need for the assistance of a psychiatric expert. The
district court therefore properly denied Goodwin's
request for habeas relief on this claim.
E. Constitutionality of
Article 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code
Goodwin argues that section
8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that
"[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a
defense to the commission of crime," TEX.PEN.CODE
ANN. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 1994), is unconstitutional
and that its effect on his trial entitles him to
habeas relief on two bases. First, Goodwin contends
that the statute unconstitutionally restricted the
jury's consideration of evidence of his intoxication