Before KING,
[…] application, on or before the last
date for the timely filing of an
initial application;
(2) by a
preponderance of the evidence, but
for a violation of the United States
Constitution no rational juror could
have found the applicant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3) by clear
and convincing evidence, but for a
violation of the United States
Constitution no rational juror would
have answered in the state's favor
one or more of the special issues
that were submitted to the jury in
the applicant's trial under Article
37.071 or 37.0711.
Tex.Code
Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a).
Section 5(e) defines an unavailable
factual claim as one "not
ascertainable through the exercise
of reasonable diligence on or before
that date." The Fifth Circuit found
that these new provisions "appear[ed]"
to afford Graham the right to have
his claims heard, and noted that, in
any case, it was unclear whether
article 11.071, enacted while
Graham's federal habeas appeal was
pending, would apply to him. See