Gutierrez v. Quarterman, 201 Fed.Appx.
[…] As the district court noted: “Petitioner alleges
no specific facts showing his state habeas counsel exercised due
diligence to investigate, develop, and present any of [his]
unexhausted claims herein to [the] state habeas court”. Id. at 891.
Accordingly, Gutierrez fails to satisfy the two-prong standard for
obtaining a COA for the district court's procedural ruling.
F. In the final point for consideration,
Gutierrez contests the district court's denial of his motion for
investigative assistance to develop the procedurally-defaulted
claims discussed above in part II.E. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. §
848(q)(9), a district judge, in a capital case, “upon a finding that
investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary
for the representation of the defendant”, may authorize funding for
such services. “This court has held that a COA is not necessary to
appeal the denial of funds for expert assistance.” Smith v. Dretke,
422 F.3d 269, 288 (5th Cir.2005).
Instead, we review for an abuse of discretion the
denial of § 848(q) funding. Id.