Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] not be eligible for death.FN127 To do otherwise does not give Hall
his due-a hearing that not only affords the opportunity to
confront and cross examine the state witnesses but also a hearing
free of the deference the federal district court must give to the
state adjudication of retardation-and passes over the reality that
the state adjudication here was constitutionally flawed.
FN127. Indeed, Texas allows the Texas Court of
Criminal Appeals to utilize the state trial courts for hearings
requiring evidentiary presentations. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art.
11.071 § 8 (“If the convicting court determines that controverted,
previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of
the applicant's confinement exist, the court shall enter an order,
not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers
the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and
the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the
issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions,
interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal
recollection .... (f) The clerk of the convicting court shall
immediately transmit to: (1) the court of criminal appeals a copy
of: (A) the application; (B) the answers and motions filed; (C)
the court reporter's transcript; ... (2)(C) findings of fact and
conclusions of law entered by the court.”)