HAMMOND v. THE STATE.
[…] He was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment
for the robbery and death for the murder. He was sentenced to 20 years
on the kidnapping conviction. These crimes were committed on July 11,
1988, so the provisions of the Georgia Code in effect at that time
control. Hahn v. State, 166 Ga.App. 71, 303 S.E.2d 299, 301 (1983)
(holding that “the only statute under which appellants could be
constitutionally sentenced ... was that which was in effect at the time
the crime was actually committed”).
If Hammond had received two concurrent life sentences,
instead of the death sentence, section 42-9-45 of the Georgia Code would
have applied. Prior to its amendment in 1994, that section provided in
relevant part: An inmate serving a felony sentence or felony sentences
shall only be eligible for consideration for parole after the expiration
of nine months of his sentence or one-third of the time of the sentences,
whichever is greater. Inmates serving sentences aggregating 21 years or
more shall become eligible for consideration for parole upon completion
of the service of seven years. Ga.Code Ann. § 42-9-45(b) (1988), amended
by 1994 Ga. Laws 1959, § 15 (1994).
This provision purportedly requires defendants
serving sentences of 21 years or more, which includes life sentences, to
serve 7 years before becoming eligible for parole. See id. In Charron v.