HAMMOND v. THE STATE.
[…] Thus, if Hammond had received concurrent
life sentences for the armed robbery and murder, he would have been
required to serve 5 years. Based on his age (24) at the time of the
trial, he would have been 29 years old when he became eligible for
parole. The same is true if he had just received one life sentence.
The result would have been different if Hammond had
received two consecutive life sentences. In that scenario, section
42-9-39 of the Georgia Code would have applied. That section imposes
restrictions on the parole eligibility of defendants receiving certain
life sentences. Subsection (c) governs when a defendant receives
consecutive life sentences and one of the life sentences is imposed for
the crime of murder. In 1988, section 42-9-39(c) provided: When a person
receives consecutive life sentences as the result of offenses occurring
in the same series of acts and any one of the life sentences is imposed
for the crime of murder, such person shall serve consecutive ten-year
periods for each such sentence, up to a maximum of 30 years, before
being eligible for parole consideration. Ga.Code Ann. § 42-9-39(c)
(1988), amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 379, § 27 (2006).
This provision did not face the same constitutional
limitations as § 42-9-45(b) because the Georgia Constitution empowered
the General Assembly to “prescribe the terms and conditions for the
board's granting a pardon or parole to ... [a]ny person who has received
consecutive life sentences as the result of offenses occurring during
the same series of acts.” Ga. Const. art. IV, § II, ¶ II(c) (emphasis
added). Thus, if Hammond had received consecutive life sentences for the
armed robbery and murder, he would have been required to serve 10 years
for each life sentence, making him eligible for parole in 20 years-when