Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The Supreme Court's recent opinion in Coleman
v. Thompson, --- U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct. 2546, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (June
24, 1991), does not change this analysis. Coleman altered Harris
to require the federal habeas courts to first make a finding that
the state court's procedural bar analysis either is interwoven
with an analysis of federal law or the state court primarily
relied on federal law before applying Michigan v. Long's plain
statement rule. Since the state court's finding, in the case at
bar, was interwoven with federal law, we can properly use the
plain statement rule
See Ala.Code § 15-2-3. ("When the commission of
an offense commenced in the State of Alabama is consummated
without the boundaries of the state, the offender is liable to
punishment therefor in Alabama.")
Heath claims that he pled guilty in Georgia on
the condition that he not receive the death penalty. Heath claims
that the plea was not entered knowingly because his counsel did
not investigate Alabama's intentions regarding the death penalty.