Murderpedia
[…] 13

The Supreme Court's recent opinion in Coleman v. Thompson, --- U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct. 2546, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (June 24, 1991), does not change this analysis. Coleman altered Harris to require the federal habeas courts to first make a finding that the state court's procedural bar analysis either is interwoven with an analysis of federal law or the state court primarily relied on federal law before applying Michigan v. Long's plain statement rule. Since the state court's finding, in the case at bar, was interwoven with federal law, we can properly use the plain statement rule

14

See Ala.Code § 15-2-3. ("When the commission of an offense commenced in the State of Alabama is consummated without the boundaries of the state, the offender is liable to punishment therefor in Alabama.")

15

Heath had the assistance of two lawyers at trial

16

Heath claims that he pled guilty in Georgia on the condition that he not receive the death penalty.